Aloe Vera

Aloe vera

$ 5.00

The most famous of all Aloes, the Aloe Vera is cultivated around the world for agricultural purposes, but more popularly for its health benefits and medicinal properties. This Aloe will grow about 1m in height with a stunning contrast of yellow-orange bell flowers which will bloom on a long stem about 90cm tall.

Description

Aloe Vera

Botanical Name: Aloe vera

Common Names: Barbados Aloe, Coastal Aloe, Common Aloe, Elephant’s Gall, Flower of the Desert, Indian Aloe, Lily of the Desert, Medicinal Aloe, Mediterranean Aloe, Miracle Plant, Star Cactus, True Aloe, (many more)

Not only does Aloe Vera look quite handsome in the garden, it can also earn it’s keep with healing properties for common ailments such as sunburn, rashes, acne and many many more. What could be a more rewarding succulent than one which makes a lovely ornamental succulent as well as one that you can treat your family with. It’s definitely a must-have for every home.

Although you can find Aloe Vera in almost every country, it is native to South-West Arabia where it thrives in hot and dry climates.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.