Big Band

Haworthia attenuata 'Big Band'

$ 7.50$ 15.50

The Big Band is a clumping succulent forming dense groups which are about 15 cm tall. The dark green fleshy leaves are decorated with rows of bright white tubercles which continue all the way to the tip. The brilliant contrast in this succulent will scream for attention in any garden despite its short stature.

Description

Big Band

Botanical Names: Haworthia attenuata ‘Big Band’

Common Names: Big Band, Zebra Plant, Zebra Haworthia

These dainty succulents are a small and slow growing plant which are extremely hardy and easy to care for. Their shape and colouration make them perfect for succulent arrangements (such as bonsai or fairy gardens) and make perfect gifts in a pot for the home or office desk.

There are a few other haworthia succulents that the Big Band often gets confused with. However, the Big Band can be distinguished by its white tubercles which appear on the top and bottom of each leaf which are thicker and more pronounced, especially at the tips of the leaves.

The Big Band originates from the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa and thrive in well drained, drier conditions. They make a stunning display when grown in clusters in a wide and shallow pot or tray. Over time the clusters will spread as the mother plant sends off pups.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

,

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.