Bushman’s Pipe

Ceropegia ampliata

$ 35.00

This rare epiphyte is a very highly sought after collectable. The spectacular flowers on this succulent are usually about 8cm long, and resemble a tobacco pipe. We will leave it up to your imagination where it’s other name, Horny Devil comes from.

Description

Bushman’s Pipe

Common Names: Bushman’s Pipe, Horny Devil

Botanical Name: Ceropegia ampliata

This rare vine native to South Africa is one of the most curious plants you’ll ever see. Bushmans Pipe is a perennial twiner or scrambler with a succulent stem arising from a fleshy tuberous rootstock. Succulent stems can grow up to 2m and more in length with tiny leaves that are about 3mm long. The rambling stems are hairless and shiny and appear cartoonish with balloon-shaped flowers.

Bushmans Pipe is best used as a container or hanging plant under roofed patios or on verandas or balconies or anywhere else where space might be restricted, but ensure it gets more than four hours of direct sun each day. Fairly hardy as long as it is watered thoroughly, regularly

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.