Cathedral Window

Haworthia cymbiformis

$ 6.50

The Cathedral Window is a beautiful variation of the Star Window Plant with much smaller but neatly arranged leaves. The semi translucent leaves are triangular and arranged in a star shaped rosette.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Cathedral Window

Botanical Names: Haworthia cymbiformis

Common Names: Boat-formed Haworthia, Window Boats, Window-pane, Windowed Boats, Cathedral Window

These dainty succulents are a small and slow growing plant which are extremely hardy and easy to care for. Their shape and colouration make them perfect for succulent arrangements (such as bonsai or fairy gardens) and make perfect gifts in a pot for the home or office desk.

There are a few other haworthia succulents that the Cathedral Window often gets confused with. However, the Cathedral Window can be distinguished by the smaller triangular leaves than the more common Star Window

The Cathedral Window originates from South Africa and thrive in well drained, drier conditions. They make a stunning display when grown in clusters in a wide and shallow pot or tray. Over time the clusters will spread as the mother plant sends off pups.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

All orders are dispatched every Monday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before 1pm every Friday will be processed over the weekend and dispatched on Mondays. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Monday’s dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA and VIC. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants in any way. Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.
By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly compostable packing peanuts to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.