Crocodile Aloe

Aloe juvenna

$ 5.00$ 10.50

The Crocodile Aloe is a petite aloe species growing stems up to 30cm tall with small star shaped rosettes forming along the length of each stem. The bright green leaves of this aloe are speckled with prominent creamy-white spots.

Description

Crocodile Aloe

Botanical Name: Aloe juvenna

Common Names: Crocodile Aloe, Tiger Tooth Aloe.

The Crocodile Aloe is a versatile succulent which can be used in many different ways. Because of it’s smaller size, it can be grown in small containers or used in miniature gardens such as fairy gardens. Or it can also be grown in large clumps in bigger containers or directly in the garden for a bright eye-catching display.

When mature, this aloe will shoot a long stem about 25cm tall and pink, orange or yellow flowers will bloom in clusters.

When not given enough water in a sunny position, this Aloe calls for help by turning reddish-bronze in colour. Even when in this state, this Aloe is still perfectly healthy but growth may slow down.

The Crocodile Aloe is a common succulent collectors item, but is extremely rare in its natural habitat in Kenya.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

, ,

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.