Carpet Rose

Aptenia cordifolia

$ 4.00$ 10.50

The Carpet Rose is a vibrant light green succulent which will either grow as a vigorous ground cover or in a hanging basket. This plant will grow up to 60cm in length, and when mature will produce beautifully contrasted star-like magenta-pink flowers

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Carpet Rose

Botanical Name: Aptenia cordifolia

Common Names: Carpet Rose, Heart-Leaf Ice Plant, Aptenia Red Apple, Dew Plant, Ica Plant, Red Apple.

The Carpet Rose has pretty solid green heart-shaped leaves, which is where one of it’s common names has derived. This succulent is also a herb and will grow into an attractive and vigorous ground cover, or make a beautiful feature in a hanging basket. The beautifully contrasting leaves and flowers are eye-catching and will add the finishing touches to any garden.

This succulent is native to South Africa making it heat and drought tolerant. This plant will thrive in bright indirect sunlight.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

,