Karoo Aloe

Aloe longistyla

$ 5.50$ 10.50

The Karoo Aloe forms grey-green rosettes of waxy leaves which are covered in distinct white spines. The succulent grows into a medium sized plant up to 20cm wide with the flower growing extremely large compared to the plant. These huge coral-orange coloured flowers grow on thick short stems and when viewed from above, usually steal all the attention with its bright display of colour.

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , ,

Description

Karoo Aloe

Botanical Name: Aloe longistyla

Common Names: Karoo Aloe, Karoo Aalwyn, Ramenas.

The Karoo Aloe is an attractive succulent which rarely produces pups. Instead this aloe is commonly propagated from seed, making this plant rare and highly sought after.

This Aloe is native to South Africa, in particular Little Karoo and Western Great Karoo which is where it’s common names originate. It will naturally occur in flat sandy or stoney areas and thrives in dry hot climates.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

,

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.