Madagascar Palm

Pachypodium lamerei

$ 13.50$ 18.00

This semi-tropical succulent tree has been likened to a skinny pineapple, with its large bulbous trunk and long green leaves which bunch out at the top of the plant. Mature trees will grow multiple branches and produce striking white flowers which can stay in bloom for up to 7 months in the perfect conditions.

Description

Madagascar Palm

Botanical Name: Pachypodium lamerei

Common Names: Madagascar Palm, Club Foot.

Commonly referred to as the Madagascar Palm, it is not actually related to real palms, it is a semi-tropical succulent tree native to Madagascar.

The Madagascar Palm grow up to 2.5 meters tall and is semi-deciduous, meaning it will lose most of its leaves in winter. In summer, it blooms with pretty, scented white flowers with yellow centres.

This plant is extremely hardy and in most Australian climates can be ZERO maintenance! As long as the summer brings heavy rainfall, this succulent will store all the water it needs for the drier weeks and all through winter.

This succulent will prefer full sun to part shade, but has been known to be grown indoors when provided with adequate amounts of warmth and direct sunlight through a window.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

,

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.