Parachute Plant

Ceropegia sandersonii

$ 15.00

The Parachute Plant is a rare and highly sought after collectable. The more well-known sister of this plant is the Chain of Hearts, but unlike her popular little sister, the Parachute plant has large beautiful parachute blooms that can be up to 8cm in length.

Description

Parachute Plant

Common Names: Parachute Plant, Parachute Flower, Fountain Flower, Umbrella Plant.

Botanical Name: Ceropegia sandersonii

This trailing succulent is a fleshy creeper that will wind its pretty heart-shaped leaves around any surface. These rubbery leaves, together with showy and unusual large mottled yellow-lime flowers, whose petals are united at tips to form little parachute canopies. Prized for their size, these blooms serve as a biological fly-trap for the plant’s pollination.

This is a super easy to care for epiphyte succulent which prefers full shade, and will not tollerate wet roots for prolonged periods of time. Use a well draining soil and planter, and give deep watering once soil is completely dry.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.