Pearly Dots

Haworthia pumila

$ 12.50$ 15.50

The Pearly Dots is one of the larger Haworthia’s which grows up to 30 cm in height with green leaves that have pronounced and neat white speckles. Shaped like its closely related and more common Zebra Plant.

Description

Pearly Dots

Botanical Name: Haworthia pumila

Common Names: Pearly Dots, Pearl Plant

These dainty succulents are a small and slow growing plant which are extremely hardy and easy to care for. Their shape and colouration make them perfect for succulent arrangements (such as bonsai or fairy gardens) and make perfect gifts in a pot for the home or office desk.

There are a few other Haworthia succulents that the Pearly Dots often gets confused with. However, the Pearly Dots can be distinguished by the raised white pearls that speckle the leaves skins above and below.

The Pearly Dots originates from South Africa and thrive in well drained, drier conditions. They make a stunning display when grown in clusters in a wide and shallow pot or tray. Over time the clusters will spread as the mother plant sends off pups.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

,

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.