String Of Hearts

Ceropegia woodii

$ 5.50

The String of Hearts is a charming succulent to grow with it’s long delicately draped stems lined with bright green love heart shaped leaves. Each leaf is heavily veined with white markings creating a beautiful contrast and allowing each individual heart to stand out from it’s surroundings.

Description

String of Hearts

Botanical Name: Ceropegia woodii

Common Names: String of Hearts, Chain of Hearts, Collar of Hearts, Rosary Vine, Sweetheart Vine.

The String of Hearts is a low growing succulent suitable for ground cover or in a hanging basket where the stems have the space to drape and fall up to 4 meters in length. When the plant only has a few stems and is rolled up on it’s self, more roots will generate and a thicker waterfall of hearts will grow creating a beautiful display of contrasting colours.

The peculiar flowers of this succulent are very unique to the Ceropegia family and often draw attention to their unusual shape and colour. These flowers will also attract local bees and butterflies into your garden.

This succulent is native to South Africa where it will thrive in hot and dry climates. These succulents are extremely hardy and drought tolerant, and need to be allowed to dry out between deep watering.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.