White Ghost

Euphorbia lactea variegata

$ 15.50$ 26.50

The White Ghost is a very striking and attractive Euphorbia as it is mostly a creamy-white or grey colour with small hints of mottled green. This intricate boney succulent will grow tall and branch out in an ornamental candelabra fashion, earning one of it’s common names – the Candelabra Cactus. Its ominous milky white colouration and barbed edging has also earned it’s self the resemblance to “dragon bones”.

Description

White Ghost

Botanical Name: Euphorbia lactea variegata

Common Names: White Ghost, Grey Ghost, Bones, Mottled Spurge, Candelabra Spurge, candelabra cactus, Dragon Bones, Mottled Candlestick.

The White Ghost is native to tropical climates of Asia, predominately India. The thick fleshy stem will grow small leaves about 3mm wide, which appear next to the small sharp spines which are also very tiny, growing between 2-6mm long. The White Ghost can stand up to 120cm tall, which isn’t too menacing, for a ghost.

This peculiar succulent hardly seems like a real living plant, but instead something from a Dr Seuss book. Never the less, it’s very real, and actually very hardy and drought tolerant.

NOTE: Euphorbia’s are for ornamental purposes only. The milky sap can be toxic and can cause adverse reactions if it comes into contact with the skin or eyes. Do not ingest. Euphorbias do not typically require pruning or maintenance, but take care when handling.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

,

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.