Century Plant Variegata

Agave americana variegata

$ 5.50

The Century Plant Vareigata is a large variegated variety of agave which has long gray-green leaves with contrasting creamy-yellow markings which stretch the length of each leaf. Leaves can reach 1.5m in length, each with prickly edges and a singular prominent sharp spike at the tip.

 

Description

Century Plant Variegata

Botanical Name: Agave americana variegata

Common Names: American Agave, American Century Plant, Variegated American Century Plant, American Aloe, Maguey, Sentry Plant.

The Century Plant Varigata is a spectacular succulent, reaching heights of 3m,. After about 10-30 years it will send up a tall stem with branches of pretty yellow blossoms. This stem can reach heights of 9m tall. It is a rare spectacle to witness this agave in flower, as it will only bloom once in it’s life time and then die.

The Century Plant Variegata is native to South-Western USA, and Mexico where it thrives in hot and dry climates where it will do well in a full sun position and are extremely drought tolerant.

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.