Climbing Onion

Bowiea volubilis

$ 12.50

The Climbing Onion is a truly amazing succulent to witness or to own, even though it has a very odd appearance, it is highly sought after with succulent enthusiasts for exactly that reason. The biggest characteristic of this succulent is the large onion-textured bulb that develops from base of the plant. When mature plants start to develop pups and are not separated, they begin to heap together and resemble a bundle of water balloons.

Description

Climbing Onion

Botanical Name: Bowiea volubilis

Common Names: Climbing Onion, Climbing Potato, Sea Onion, Zulu Potato

The Climbing Onion has bright green foliage which grows in a scrambling bushy upward direction from the top of the bulbous base. The onion base can grow as wide as 30 cm in diameter and the branches can grow as tall as 10 meters in height if the support can be found.

This plant will produce singular start shaped flowers typically green to white in colour which are scattered along the length of each branch. Although these flowers are spectacular to see, they have an unpleasant smell.

This interesting succulent is native to South and East Africa where it is widely harvested for its medicinal qualities. The climate in Africa is typically hot and dry, and can be replicated in most Australian gardens by allowing the plant to dry out between deep watering and keeping drier during the winter.

Additional information

Size

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.