Dwarf Century Plant

Agave desmettiana variegata

$ 5.50

The Dwarf Century Plant is a variegated agave with creamy yellow stripes along the lengths of the light green leaves which grow in rosettes with long and arching leaves. The Green colouration on the agave can vary depending on the sun exposure and the season.

Description

Dwarf Century Plant

Botanical Names: Agave desmettiana variegata

Common Names: Dwarf Century Plant, Smooth Century Plant, Variegated Smooth Century Plant.

The Dwarf Century Plant is a beautiful succulent which will only grow up to 1m tall, being the dwarf species. These Agaves will continue to shoot pups, and will live for up to 10 years before it provides a spectacular bloom, and then dies leaving multiple mature plants in it’s place.

By nature, all agaves will shoot long stems from the centre of the rosette where a cluster of flowers will bloom. This agave will usually have pretty pale yellow bell-shaped flowers.

Although drought resistant, the more water this agave receives, the faster it will grow.

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.