Flat Top

Graptopetalum superbum

$ 10.50$ 15.50

Description

Flat Top

Botanical Name: Graptopetalum superbum

Other Common Names: Beautiful Graptopetalum

 

The Flat Top is a beautiful succulent that is originated from Mexico, it forms flat and opens up wide rosettes. The

leaves cluster in thick rosettes at the end of thick stems and are pale gray-lavender to pink in colour. This

succulent’s flowers has pale yellow petals with red markings on the tips and with red sigma lobes and stamens.

 

Water regularly over summer months but let soil dry out between waterings, minimal water over winter months.

This is a very attractive evergreen succulent usually grown as a houseplant. Fairly compact in size, it grows to around 25cm high and features distinctive, very flat, pale pinkish-purple leaves which form clusters of wide rosettes. Its pretty, dainty yellow flowers with wiry red stamens, together with the dramatic purple foliage, make this a gorgeous container plant, but it also succeeds mass planted as a groundcover, or as a feature plant in landscaping. This smallish shrub likes full sun and is happy even in poor soil.

Ideal as a low maintenance houseplant, it requires regular watering in summer, letting soil dry between watering, and minimal water in winter. Native to Mexico, it is sometimes also called “Beautiful Graptopetalum”, for obvious reasons!

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

,

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.