Hobbit Jade

Crassula ovata 'hobbit'

$ 6.50$ 10.50

The Baby Jade is a small, bushy Crassula which can grow up to 1 meter in height. The gorgeous tubular shaped leaves grow in striking clusters and are sure to draw attention in any garden. The flowers on this attractive variety of Jade are small start-shaped blooms which can be white or pink-white in colour.

Description

Baby Jade

Botanical Name: Crassula ovata ‘hobbit’

Common Names: Baby Jade, Hobbit Jade, Finger Jade, Jade Plant, Organ Pipe Jade Plant.

True to the Crassula species, this Jade has thick woody stems with clusters of leaves which grow on the ends of its branches. The thick fleshy stems and leaves of this plant are designed for water retention, making this succulent highly drought tolerant and very low maintenance.

The Jade variety of succulents are one of the most loved succulents to own as their leaves resemble jade coins, they are said to activate financial energies and when placed at the front door of your home or business, they will welcome wealth, prosperity and success.

This succulent is native to South Africa where it will thrive in tropical climates. This can be replicated in most Australian gardens by allowing the soil to completely dry out between deep watering, and keeping drier in the winter.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

,

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.