Pineapple Dyckia

Dyckia brevifolia

$ 5.50$ 10.50

The Pineapple Dyckia by name is very similar to a pineapple plant, except the leaves are a deeper green and have remarkable grey bands of powdery scales that form on the undersides of the leaves. This variety will only grow about 20cm high and wide.

Description

Pineapple Dyckia

Botanical Name: Dyckia brevifolia

Common Names: Pineapple Dyckia, Mini Agave, Sawblade.

The Pineapple Dyckia will typically flower in the warmer months with stunning orange-yellow bell-shaped flowers that bloom on a tall flower spike.

The Dyckia variety are succulents as well as terrestrial epiphytes, meaning their roots do not require soil to grow. Instead this variety can be grown in rocky substrates and also in the branches of trees. The Dyckia variety also enjoy full sun, and will not respond well to being left in standing water as they are susceptible to root rot. Ensure that well draining soil is used, or a rocky substrate such as quincan, river rocks or sand can be used in a pot with a large drainage hole and no saucer. Otherwise, you could have a go at planting your Dyckia in a tree or on a fence by tying it in place until the roots attach securely.

This succulent is native Brazil where the climates vary just like here in Australia, meaning it will adapt well to most gardens as long as it has a sunny location, and it is left to completely dry out between deep watering.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

,

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.