Native Leek

Bulbine species

$ 5.00

This Australian herb is a bright and beautiful plant which typically grows in clumps with tall green-grey succulent leaves about 75cm in height. Each plant will grow multiple stems which develop clusters of bright yellow star-shaped flowers. When in bloom this plant puts on a beautiful show of contrasting colours which can last up to seven months of the year.

Description

Native Leek

Botanical Name: Bulbine species

Common Names: Native Leek, Bulbine Lily, Golden Lily, Leek Lily, Wild Onion, Yellow Onion Weed.

The Bulbine Bulbosa is more commonly known as the Native Leek, and despite it’s botanical name, this plant does not develop any bulbs.

This succulent will grow well in back yard gardens as well as in pots. If left too dry the foliage of the Native Leek can die back, but the root stock remains dormant for some time, so once provided with adequate amounts of water this plant can regenerate. The stunning bright yellow flowers that are produced are both fragrant and eye-catching with each flower opening to about 2cm in width.

The Native Leek is native to Australia, naturally occurring from Central Queensland through to Tasmania. It will thrive in dry bush lands and grassland habitats, but is also found in areas which become inundated through the wet season.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.