Orange Flowering Bulbine

Bulbine frutescens

$ 6.00

The Orange Flowering Bulbine is a cute low growing succulent which forms wide clumps of fleshy leaves and dainty bouquets of bright yellow flowers. These fragrant blooms are sure to attract local bees and butterflies to your garden. Mature Bulbines will typically not grow any taller than 40cm in height.

 

 

Description

Orange Flowering Bulbine

Botanical Name: Bulbine frutescens

Common Names: Orange Flowering Bulbine, Snake Flower, Cat’s Tail, Burn Jelly Plant.

The Orange Flowering Bulbine is a charming succulent to own with it’s bright foliage and vibrant and unique flowers. Each flower has a protruding yellow centre lined with orange star shaped petals.

This succulent multiplies rapidly, making this a rewarding plant to grow. As the Orange Flowering Bulbine is so attractive and a low maintenance succulent, it would make a great gift for any novice gardener or a succulent enthusiast.

The Orange Flowering Bulbine is native to South Africa where it enjoys hot and dry climates and is known to be extremely drought tolerant. This succulent is commonly grown and cultivated for it’s medicinal uses on dermatological ailments.

 

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.