Fuzzy Ears

Cyanotis somaliensis

$ 6.50$ 8.00

Fuzzy Ears is a unique succulent with furry leaves that have been likened to the adorable little ears of a cat. If the fluffy feel of this succulent hasn’t won your heart, the delightful purple flowers definitely will.

Description

Fuzzy Ears

Botanical Name: Cyanotis somaliensis

Common Names: Fuzzy Ears, Furry Kittens, Pussy Ears

Fuzzy Ears is a succulent from the cyanotis variety, and it’s main charicteristic is it’s furry bright green leaves which will grow on short trailing stems with mature plants reaching about 45cm tall.

The purple flowers also appear to be fluffy with prominent contrasting orange stamens.

Fuzzy Ears is an endemic variety to Northern Somalia where it will thrive in bright sunny positions in hot climates in well drained pots or gardens. This succulent does not respond well to standing water, so ensure that the pot has a decent drainage hole and is not kept on a saucer.

This succulent is susceptible to root rot and fungal diseases, so it is important that your succulent is never left to sit in water. We recommend the use of a good quality potting soil mixed with sand to create a well drained environment.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

,

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.