Queen Victoria’s Agave

Agave victoriae-reginae

$ 60.00

Queen Victoria’s Agave is a small sized succulent with short thick ridged leaves which appear to be almost sculpted with it’s geometrical growth and white bordering. This succulent grows up to 50cm in height, but when in bloom it will shoot stems up to 4m in height.

 

Description

Queen Victoria’s Agave

Botanical Name: Agave victoriae-reginae

Common Names: Queen Victoria’s Agave, Royal Agave, Queen Victoria Century Plant.

Queen Victoria’s Agave can be compared to a living sculpture with it’s striking geometrical leaves and stunning white accents making this royal succulent a prized collector’s item.

This beauty is native to the Chihuahuan Deserts of Mexico and thrive in warm and dry climates which can be replicated in any Australian garden. A happy mature plant will generate hundreds of cream coloured flowers with a purple haze which bloom in a cluster on top of the tall stem shot off by the mature succulent. A breath-taking display fit for a Queen.

This succulent is extremely drought tolerant and will prefer full sun and needs to be protected from frost in winter and allowing the plant to dry out between deep watering.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.