Wavy Jade

Crassula arborescens undulata

$ 6.50

This gorgeous Wavy Jade has thin fleshy wavy leaves that grow in crisp, tight and compact clumps on stout woody trunks. It’s foliage is a blue-green colour and can develop reddish-burgundy edges depending on the exposure to direct sunlight.

Description

Wavy Jade

Botanical Name: Crassula arborescens undulata

Common Names: Wavy Jade, Jitters, Wave Leaf, Blue Jade

The Wavy Jade is a stunning succulent with bright striking foliage that can grow up to 1m tall. When in bloom, bouquets of pinkish white star shaped flowers are displayed usually through the colder seasons.

As the wavy Jade grows tall and dense, it is often used as a hedging plant or used as an ornamental succulent in a large pot. This curly friend also makes a great addition to most garden spaces and is very easy to look after.

Crassula varieties thrive on neglect and will not respond well to standing in water. Ensure that the Jade is planted in well draining soil and watered sparingly, usually when the leaves begin to wrinkle. Also ensure that the pot has a decent sized drainage hole and kept without the saucer.

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

,

All orders are dispatched every Tuesday via Australia Post and usually arrive between 2-5 business days.

Orders with payment received before Sunday Midnight 11:59 PM  will be processed on Monday and dispatched on Tuesday. Any orders made after this time will miss the batch but will be included in the following Tuesday's dispatch.

Due to quarantine laws Ezy Care Succulents can only post to QLD, NSW, SA, VIC and ACT. We are currently seeking approval to post to WA, TAS and NT, so please join our facebook group to receive updates of when we can ship to you.

PACKING

All plants are removed from their pots and all soil cleaned away as this is the safest and cleanest way of shipping. Succulents are extremely hardy, and this will not harm your plants but will just appear "dry and thirsty". Easy instructions on how to repot and care for your succulents are included with every order.

By preparing your plants with bare roots helps comply with quarantine regulations and also minimises shipping costs to our customers, making Ezy Care Succulents a very cost-effective way of purchasing your plants.

All orders are packaged with environmentally friendly recycled paper to ensure safe freight and reduce damage to the plant.

GENERAL INFOMRATION

Only the healthiest, top quality plants are selected from the Ezy Care Succulents nursery for your order. The size, colour, and shape of your shipment may vary according to the season, or when shipping to colder areas. All succulents are slightly dried prior to packaging and may look different to the photo. Preparation instructions are included in every order which are specific to the plants that you have ordered, and usually only take a few days to recover.

Even though many of our succulents are known for their agricultural and medicinal uses, all the plants at the Ezy Care Succulents nursery are propagated for ornamental purposes only. Please ensure that you have conducted your own thorough research if you intend on consuming these plants, as we recommend against human consumption.